Taff Merthyr Colliery - Trelewis - Wales
30U E 479534 N 5725674
Two shafts were sunk here between 1922 and 1924, to a depth of 630 yards; both shafts had a finished diameter of 21ft, with production beginning in 1926, making Taff Merthyr one of the last to be sunk in South Wales under private ownership.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The pit was owned by the Powell Duffryn and Ocean coal companies. The colliery was erected deep in the valley between Trelewis and Bedlinog. The Bedlinog mines were closing at this time so it was a relief to the miners there that they could find work at the new mine just half a mile down the road. Men would also be employed from nearby Trelewis and with that in mind the village was extended by the building of housing in the new Taff Bargoed garden village, more commonly known as “Storm town” due to its elevated position on the side of a hill. Treharris men also found work here and the colliery employed 1,600 men by the early thirties. There was a small passenger train station built to bring men to work and there were buses run by Gelligaer council to bring workers from further afield":- (visit link)

Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No