Church Steps Thatch Cottage - Bovey Tracey, Devon, UK
30U E 452742 N 5604977
This thatch cottage is actually a pair of cottages named "Church Steps." It is a Grade II English Heritage Building.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This beautiful cottage is located just outside of the gates of the Church of St Peter, St Paul and St Thomas of Canterbury. The building was apparently built for use by the church, such as meetings and meals.

"Pair of cottages, formerly the Church House. Probably C16. Rough cast solid walls, probably partly cob, but south gable and rear wing are of rubble stone. Thatched roofs, the south gable of main range and rear gable of wing half-hipped. North gable has projecting chimney-stack of granite ashlar with chamfered plinth, offsets and moulded tapered top; short added brick shaft on top. Brick chimney-shaft on south gable. L-shaped plan with rounded rubble stair turret to rear of main range. 2-storeyed with rear wing of 1 1/2 storeys. 3-window front. All windows with wooden casements; late C19 or early C20 of 2 panes, except for right-hand window of each storey, which is C20 with leaded lights. Doorway, off-centre to right, has late C16 or C17 ovolo-moulded wood frame with cranked head. C20 porch with thatched roof supported by wooden posts. To left of it in ground storey and 2-light casement, and then, at a slightly higher level, a 4-light casement, the opening having a moulded wood frame and drip-mould, the latter with its right-hand terminal missing. Above it, in second storey, a 3-light casement, and over the doorway a 2-light casement. The level of the windows steps down successively. Interior not inspected, but probably contains features of interest, some of them possibly concealed under plaster."

-- Source

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: