CNHS - Britannia Mines Concentrator - Concentrateur-des-Mines-Britannia
10U E 485179 N 5496871
The plaque related to this National Historic Site is located along the Sea to Sky Highway in Britannia Beach. La plaque reliée à ce Lieu historique national est située le long de la route Sea to Sky à Britannia Beach.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
For almost 70 years the Britannia mines were an important producer of copper ore and during the 1920s and 1930s they constituted one of the largest mining operations in Canada. Britannia began producing ore in 1905 but did not become a significant operation until after 1912 when a second concentrator was built. The present gravity-fed concentrator, completed in 1923, was highly innovative, as, for example, in the use of bulk flotation. By 1912 both mill and mine towns had been established to house men and families of a permanent racially-mixed work force that numbered over 1,000 in 1929. The mines closed in 1974.
Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Les mines Britannia furent un important producteur de minerai de cuivre au Canada. Au cours des années 1920 et 1930, elles constituèrent l'une des entreprises minières les plus imposantes au pays. La production, commencée en 1905, ne devint significative qu'avec l'addition d'un second concentrateur. Le concentrateur actuel, alimenté par gravité, fut terminé en 1923. Sa technologie de pointe se manifestait, par exemple, par le procédé de séparation par flottation. Des villes minières accommodaient les travailleurs de diverses origines raciales dont le nombre s'élevait à plus de 1000 en 1929. Les mines fermèrent en 1974.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: British Columbia