CNHS - Oregon Treaty of 1846 - Traité de l'Orégon de 1846
10U E 517900 N 5427712
The plaque related to this National Historic Event is located within the Peace Arch Provincial Park in Surrey. La plaque reliée à cet événement historique national est située à l'intérieur du Parc Provincial Arche de la Paix à Surrey.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
In 1819 an international agreement provided for the joint Anglo-American occupation of the Oregon Territory-the country west of the Rocky Mountains between 42ºN and 54º 40' N. By 1843, however, the conflicting claims of American settlers and British fur traders raised the threat of war between the two powers. The dispute was settled peacefully by the Oregon Treaty, signed on 15 June, 1846, which established the boundary along the 49th parallel to salt water, and thence through the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the Pacific Ocean.
Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Une entente internationale détermina en 1819 l'occupation anglo-américaine conjointe de la côte nord-ouest de l'Amérique entre les 42º et 54º 40' parallèles. Mais l'expansion de la colonisation américaine se heurte bientôt au commerce britannique des fourrures. Une menace de guerre entre les deux puissances éclata en 1843. On évita le conflict par le traité de l'Oregon signé le 15 juin 1846, qui établissait la frontière au 49º parallele et dans le détroit Juan de Fuca.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: British Columbia