Longwood Gardens - Kennett Square, PA
18S E 442457 N 4413598
I have gone here since I've been a little girl and as an adult I get a yearly membership. I'd love for visitors to the Philadelphia area to come here and explore.

From the Longwood Gardens website:

"Many generations helped create Longwood Gardens, but one individual—Pierre S. du Pont (1870-1954), industrialist, conservationist, farmer, designer, impresario, and philanthropist—made the most enduring contribution. Pierre du Pont was the great-grandson of Eleuthère Irénée du Pont (1771-1834), who arrived from France in 1800 and founded the E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company gunpowder works. Pierre turned the family business into a corporate empire in the early 20th century and used his resulting fortune to develop the Longwood property. More than 200 years earlier, the land had been inhabited by the native Lenni Lenape tribe who hunted, fished, and farmed the productive wilderness. In 1700, a Quaker family named Peirce purchased the property from William Penn and soon established a working farm. Joshua and Samuel Peirce began planting an arboretum on the farm in 1798. The farm was purchased in 1906 by Pierre du Pont so he could preserve the trees, and from 1907 until the 1930s Mr. du Pont created most of what is enjoyed today. In 1946, the Gardens were turned over to a foundation set up by Mr. du Pont. After his death in 1954 Longwood's first director was hired. Since that time Longwood Gardens has matured into a magnificent horticultural showplace filled with countless opportunities for enjoyment and learning".

The cords will take you to the entrance area.
There are gardens for every age with a special interest in the young at heart. Besides the outside play area and 3 tree houses for children, there is a garden in the main conservatory with mazes and many interactive water fountains. There are idea gardens that give visitors suggestions for different plants and color combos. There are great walking paths that weave in and out of woods, a lake and the main fountain display (which you can see in the summer months and on some special occasions. The Gardens hold many events each year. These include orchid and mum exhibits and in the summer, many singers and musicians play in the outside venue. One of the most popular displays is the Christmas celebration. There are usually 2 fully decorated trees in the main conservatory with a theme for that year. Many of the outside trees are strung with new LED lights to welcome in the holiday season. There are many events at Christmastime too.
You will find so much more than I shared here! I have taken over 2,400 photos, so be sure to bring your camera! Currently, a special light display by English designer Bruno Munro until Sept. 2012. The park is open until 11 pm 4 days a week for the night time showing of this. Children 4 and under are free. Seniors and Students receive a discount.
Cost of entry: 18.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 9:00 AM To: 6:00 AM