Packers Heritage Trail - St. Willebrord
Packers Heritage Trail - St. Willebrord Marker. Marker #10 in the 17 site series.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Packers Heritage Trail was designed as a self-guided walking tour that weaves two compelling stories. One is about the rich, colorful and improbable history of the storied Green Bay Packers. The other is about the people of Green Bay and how their undying devotion to their beloved football team pulled it through years of financial struggle and ensured its survival.

St. Willebrord Catholic Church was where Vince Lombardi faithfully attended Mass during his 10 years in Green Bay. A devout Catholic, Lombardi would invariably arrive minute before 8 a.m. on weekdays, park in the back lot and enter the church through a side door.

When Lombardi first arrived in Green Bay in 1959, the Packers' office building on Washington Street was located within two blocks of St. Willebrord. But even after the team moved its offices to Lambeau Field, Lombardi maintained his routine.

The cornerstone on the present St. Willebrord Church was laid on June 14, 1891. the parish was organized in 1864 to accommodate Dutch immigrants, and the Norbertine Fathers assumed control of it in 1932.

Father David Rondou was the pastor at St. Willebrord for 19 years, including the time when Lombardi was coaching the Packers. Rondou was long active in sports and served as athletic director at St. Norbert College from 1930 to 1934.

St. Willebrord also was the church of choice for many of the players on visiting teams when they stayed at the Hotel Northland. The hotel was located three blocks north on Adams Street, and the players would walk to and from Mass on Sunday morning before heading to the stadium.

The Edward and Terri Martin Family
In Memory of Mary Ellen Neufeld Martin