Boyd Parker - Mt Hope Cemetery, Rochester, NY
18T E 286576 N 4778548
When I first saw this marker at Mt. Hope Cemetery, near the Fireman's Memorial, it wasn't obvious that remains actually lay in the vicinity of this marker. Now I know they are.
Location: New York, United States

An interpretive sign in the Boyd Parker Park in Cuylerville (visit link) tells the story:

"Burr Oak Tree

"A pioneer tradition asserts that Lt. Boyd was tied to and tortured on this Burr Oak tree. His and Sgt. Parker's bodies were buried by their fellow soldiers a few yards away along the creek. This tree was a bicentennial landmark of the Revolutionary War and in 1990 was placed on th NY State registry as one of 11 trees of historic significance.

"In 1841 the remains of Lt. Boyd and Sgt. Parker were removed from this site and taken up the Genesee Valley Canal to Mt. Hope Cemetery in Rochester for reburial. As a memorial the Leicester residents constructed a mound over the spot where the bones were exhumed. This historic ground was nearly forgotten until 1897 when William Pryor Letchworth contacted the Livingston County Historical Society about purchasing the area and erecting a monument...

"The 150th Anniversary of the Sullivan Campaign was commemorated across New York State in 1929. A historical pageant in Leicester, re-creating the events of 1779 drew 500 spectators. Concurrently, a boulder was unveiled with tablets recognizing the park as a Revolutionary War landmark."
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Death: September 13, 1779

Cause of death: Died in Battle

Grave Marker Text:
To the memory of Capt-Lieut. Thomas Boyd Sergeant Michael Parker Sergeant Nicholas Hungerman Sergeant William Floyd Corporal Calhoun Oneida Lt Honyost Thaosagwat (appears to have been added later) and nine volunteer riflemen John Conrey John Garsway Benjamin Curtin William Harvey James McElroy Elijah Hendrick William Fauchey John Miller John Putname Who fell at Groveland, Livingston County, NY Sepember 13th 1779, while serving as a scouting party in the indian campaign under Major General John Sullivan

Ranks:
Lieutent Boyd Sergeant Parker Sergeant Hungerman Sergeant Floyd Corporal Calhoun