Cliffsend - Pegwell Bay, Ramsgate, Kent.
The Cliffsend village sign at Pegwell Bay, Ramsgate, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The new Cliffsend Village sign, sited on Hugin Green opposite the historic Viking Ship, was unveiled on 26th May 2012 by the Mayor of Ramsgate, Councillor David Green after 4 years of planning and fundraising by Cliffsend Parish Council to replace its stolen predecessor.

The village sign, crowned by the Kent Shield and above the CLIFFSEND banner depicts;

Hugin Viking Ship:

The Hugin is a 15 ton replica of the 'Gokstad', a Viking ship excavated in 1880 in Sandefjord, Norway. It was built in Denmark and sailed to England in 1949 in recognition of the British involvement in ridding Scandinavia of the Nazi menace, and to celebrate the 1500th anniversary of the arrival in England of Hengist and his brother Horsa, the 'first' Anglo-Saxons who arrived in AD 449. The crew of 53 Danes came across the old way, too, taking turns at the long oars, or slept roughly, lying on the deck beneath the gunwales. The only professional seaman aboard, Peter Jensen used the only instrument carried, a sextant, to bring them safely across the treacherous North Sea to the Thanet coastline, and safe landing on 28th July at Main Bay, Broadstairs, soon to be re-named Viking Bay.

Under the banner are;

St Mary's Church:

This church was built in 1871 as a Methodist Chapel and was used up until the 1940's. After the War it was no longer used and so it was bought by the Church of England in 1956 and in the 1980's it was altered to give a porch and vestry at the back.

The first marriage to take place at  St. Mary's took place in 1985, as before this marriages could only be solemnised with permission from the Archbishop of Canterbury.

St Augustine's Cross:

St Augustine's Cross is a carved Celtic style cross carved by J Roddis of Birmingham. It was erected by Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl of Granville and Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports, in 1884. The cross was erected to commemorate the landing of St Augustine near the site of the cross in AD597

SR.N4 Hovercraft:

The SR.N4 was a large passenger and vehicle carrying hovercraft based here at Pegwell Bay. Hoverlloyd operated 4 SR.N4 hovercraft named "Sue", "Swift", "Sir Christopher" and "The Prince of Wales". Hoverlloyd had commenced operations from Ramsgate Harbour to Calais Harbour on 6 April 1966 using small, passenger only SR.N6 hovercraft. When the much larger SR.N4 craft, capable of carrying 30 vehicles and 254 passengers, were delivered in 1969, Hoverlloyd moved operations to a purpose built ‘hoverport’ here in Pegwell Bay at Cliffsend.

Sign Date: 05/26/2012

Location: Hugin Green, Cliffsend, Pegwell Bay, Ramsgate, Kent.

Plaque: no

Construction Material: Polyurethane

Artist: The Artists John Hughes (Viking Ship) Denys Le Fevre (St Marys Church) David Ward Pilot of the SRN4 (Hovercraft photo) St Augustines Cross (Archive) Cllr Harrison - Artwork & Design