Tellbrunnen - Schaffhausen, Switzerland
A colorful fountain in the historic center of Schaffhausen.
Location: Schaffhausen, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is called Tellbrunnen or Schuhmacherbrunnen. It was built in 1522. The octagonal trough is probably a little younger, it has the date 1632 engraved.

Today the statue is called Tell, but it is questionable if this was the case since the beginning. William Tell is a story from Central Switzerland and was not very well known in these times. Maybe this is just a local hunter or lansquenet with a crossbow.

The fountain was renovated in 1982. The column and the statue were replaced with copies. The original from 1522 moved to a museum.

DE: Dieser Brunnen wird Tellbrunnen oder Schuhmacherbrunnen genannt. Er wurde 1522 erbaut. Der achteckige Trog ist wohl ein wenig jünger, er hat die Jahreszahl 1632 eingraviert.

Heute wird die Statue "Tell"genannt, aber es ist fraglich, ob dies schon zu Beginn der Fall war. Wilhelm Tell ist eine Geschichte aus Zentralschweiz und war in diesen Zeiten nicht sehr weit verbreitet. Vermutlich ist die Statue einfach ein einheimischer Jäger oder ein Landsknecht mit einer Armbrust.

Der Brunnen wurde im Jahr 1982 renoviert. Die Säule und der Statue wurden mit Kopien ersetzt. Das Original von 1522 wurde in ein Museum gebracht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Schaffhausen, B-Objekte, Seite 3