Sid's Diner - El Reno, Oklahoma
El Reno is the home of the onion-fried hamburger and Sid's if the king of them all.

El Reno is one of the great tourist stops along Route 66, known for Ft. Reno, the Rock Island Line, its many murals, its historic downtown, and, last but certainly not least, its onion-fried hamburgers. It even has an annual celebration in May to honor the creation.

There are a number of diners to honor this culinary delight in El Reno, but Team Blakelylaw believes Sid's, which is right on Route 66, is the best. The diner has a full menu, but we don't have a clue what's on it; the sign above the grill with the burgers, shakes, and hot dogs listed is more than enough for us. DO NOT SUPERSIZE anything when you order unless you're splitting your fare with an army.

For a show that rivals Benihana's, get there right before the lunch crowd on a nice Saturday and sit at the counter right across from the hamburger grill. They'll serve over 300 burgers on a busy day. Amazingly, regardless of how busy they are, the orders are correct, everyone is friendly, and the service is great.

There are a few picnic tables outside and lots of nostalgia inside and nearby, all dealing with the Mother Road. For the kids, there's a Rock Island caboose just across the street.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no