MHM St Gerard School District - RM of Lorne
14U E 511595 N 5476091
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on Hwy 34 about 4 km north of Hwy 23 in the Rural Municipality of Lorne, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The brass plaque is mounted on a large stone cairn.
Marker Name: St Gerard School District No. 2219

Languages: English

Location:
Hwy 34 4 km north of Hwy 23

Marker Text:
St Gerard School District No. 2219 In 1929 a need arose for a rural school in the community three miles northwest of Swan Lake. In response to the parent's request, St. Gerard School was erected on NE 35-5-11 W. On opening day, September 17, 1930 their(sic) were over 30 students; subsequently annual enrollment was as high as 49 students. The one-room school was closed in June 1961, and was sold and moved to Belmont in 1962. Erected in commemoration of the students, parents and teachers of St Gerard School District.