North Wales Gas Grid Monument, Menai Bridge, Ynys Môn, Wales
30U E 421120 N 5897784
A monument to commemorate the inauguration of the north Wales gas grid by the Duke of Edinburgh in 1957, Menai Bridge, Ynys Môn, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This forgotten and rather neglected monument is located in a small layby on the Holyhead Road just outside Menai Bridge on Ynys Môn.

The monument was erected to commemorate the inauguration of the north Wales gas grid by the Duke of Edinburgh in 1957.

Mainly of large rough stone blocks, the monument has a lower facade of state. There are two inscribed stones, one on each side of the monuments upper section. One in Welsh and the other in English. Unfortunately both of these inscriptions are almost totally illegible, the Welsh one being the worst of the two.

Of the English inscription the date can be made out '23 NOVEMBER 1957' together with the odd random word and some sections of longer sentences. It is still possible to make out words such as 'COLONEL', 'WALES', 'GUARDS' and 'NORTH WALES GAS GRID'.

At the centre of the lower slate facade is a plaque of quite detailed north Wales gas grid statistics. This section of the monument is in a good state of repair but it would appear that this plaque is younger than the rest of the monument as it is dated 21 May. 1965.

Apart from the British Pathe news footage (see web link), I have been unable to find any futher information about this monument.
Type of Historic Marker: Monument.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Wales Gas Board?