Canton Asylum for American Indians Cemetery – Canton, SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Between the years of 1902 and 1934 Canton was home to the “Hiawatha Asylum for Insane Indians,” the second federal mental hospital. Over 370 patients from 50 tribes resided there, ages 2-80 and came from all over the United States. Patients did housework or worked on farms. The asylum was closed in 1933 by the Commissioner of Indian Affairs after dehumanizing conditions and abuse were reported. Patients were either released or sent to a Washington, DC hospital. The asylum buildings have been demolished. The 121 unmarked graves in the Hiawatha Asylum Cemetery are located in the middle of the Hiawatha Golf Course. Several names include: Long Time Owl Woman 8-25-08, Edith Standingbear 5-13-05, James Black Bull 2-9-26, Kay–Zhe-Ah-Bow 6-22-12.

The fenced in cemetery has an historical marker and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Please be careful of flying golf balls; and as with any cemetery, be sure to treat this burial ground with respect. Parking is available near the fairgrounds barns.
Marker Name: Names of Indians Buried in Hiawatha Asylum Cemetery

Marker Type: Other

Marker Text:
The names of those buried in the Hiawatha Asylum Cemetery are: 1. Long Time Owl Woman 2. Juanita Castildo 3. Mary Fairchild 4. Lucy Reed 5. Minnie La Count 6. Sylvia Ridley 7. Edith Standing Bear 8. Chur Ah Tah E Kah 9. Ollie House 10. Asal Tcher 11. Alice Short 12. Enos Pah 13. Baby Ruth Enas Pah 14. Agnes Sloan 15. E We Jar 16. Kaygwaydahsegaik 17. Chee 18. Emma Gregory 19. Magwon 20. Kay Ge Gah Aush Eak 21. Kaz Zhe Ah Bow 22. Blue Sky 23. Louise McIntosh 24. Jane Burch 25. Dupue 26. Maggie Snow 27. Lupe Maria 28. Lizzie Vipont 29. Mary Peirre 30. Nancy Chewie 31. Ruth Chief on Top 32. Mary G. Buck 33. Cecile Comes at Night 34. Maud Magpie 35. Poke Ah Dab Ab 36. Sits in it 37. Josephine Wells 38. A.B. Blair 39. Josephine Pajihatakana 40. Baby Caldwell 41. Sallie Seabott 42. Selina Pilon 43. Mrs. Twoteeth 44. Kayso 45. Josephine De Couteau 46. Jessie Hallock 47. Marie Pancho 48. Ede Siroboz 49. Kiger 50. Mary Bah 51. Cynia Houle 52. Drag Toes 53. Charlie Brown 54. Jacob Hayes 55. Toby 56. Tracha 57. Hon Sah Sah Kah 58. Big Day 59. Fred Takesup 60. Peter Greenwood 61. Robert Brings Plenty 62. Nadesooda 63. Taistoto 64. James Chief Crow 65. Yells at Night 66. John Woodruff 67. George Beautiste 68. Baptiste Gingras 69. Lowe War 70. Silas Hawk 71. Red Cloud 72. Howling Wolf 73. Antone 74. Arch Wolf 75. Frank Starr 76. Joseph Taylor 77. Amos Brown 78. James Crow Lightening 79. John Martin 80. Red Crow 81. James Blackeye 82. Abraham Meachern 83. Aloysious Moore 84. Tom Floodwood 85. James Black Bull 86. Benito Juan 87. Seymour Wauketch 88. Anselmo Lucas 89. Chico Francisco 90. Roy Wolfe 91. Matt Smith 92. Two Teeth 93. Pugay Beel 94. Merbert Conley 95. Jack Root 96. Charlie Clafflin 97. John Hall 98. Amos Deer 99. Ne Bow O Sah 100.Thomas Chasing Bear 101.Dan Ach Onginiwa 102.Joseph Bigname 103.Falkkas 104.Steve Simons 105. James Two Crows 106. F.C. Eagle 107. Andrew Dancer 108. Apolorio Moranda 109. Harry Miller 110. Herbert Iron 111. Fred Collins 112. John Coal on Fire 113. Joseph D. Marshall 114. Willie George 115. James Hathorn 116. Ira Girstean 117. Edward Hedges 118. Omudis 119. Guy Crow Neck 120. John Big 121. A. Kennedy