D-Day 6 June 1944 - Hammersmith Road, London, UK
This plaque is placed to denote the location where the Normandy landings were planned.

presence of King George VI
and the Prime Minister,
Winston Churchill.

The Old Pauline website (visit link) tells us a little about Montgomery:

"Montgomery was educated at St. Paul's School, and even used the school building in Hammersmith to work out the fine details of the D-Day invasion of France in 1944. He has received many honours, including a knighthood and the title of 1st Viscount of Alamein."

It also tells us:

"Bernard Law Montgomery, OP, entered the army in 1908, two years after leaving St. Paul's. It was in August 1942 when he was appointed as Commander of the British 8th Army in North Africa, where he rallied the discouraged British troops and led them to drive the Nazi forces from El Alamein, across the desert and into Tunisia. In 1943, Montgomery and Eisenhower both commanded the Allied invasion of Sicily, and Montgomery became Field Marshall just before he led the Allied D-Day invasion of 1944. Much of his planning for the invasion was done in St. Paul's School, and the Montgomery Room of the current school building is named to commemorate this. He received a knighthood for his outstanding work during the War, and he is often considered to be one of the greatest generals of British military history."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Hammersmith and Fulham Historical Buildings Group

Individual Recognized: Montgomery and D-Day Planning