Red Schoold House, Bolton-Sud, Qc
The Red School house of Bolton-South a former road School.
Location: Québec, Canada

La petite école nommée ''Red School House'' fût bâti en 1853 à Bolton-Sud et ferma ses portes en 1954. L'année scolaire comportait 4 mois en été pour les plus jeunes et 4 mois en hiver pour les plus vieux jusqu'à 20 ans. En 1954, elle fût vendue àa la Women's institute, qui en fit une salle de réunion jusqu'en 2003. Les derniers propriétaires, et les proriétaires passés, l'on rénovée mais toujours en gardant le cachet d'antan.

The little red school of Bolton-Soutth, was built in 1853 and was closed in 1954. A four-month summer term, attended by the little ones and a four-month winter term for the older, up to 20 years old age, made up the school year. The Bolton School board sold it to the Women's institude in 1954, who used it for their hall up to 2003. The house was repaired throught the years but always kept is historical character.
4 chemin Mountain
Bolton-Sud, Qc Canada