Hiawatha Asylum Cemetery – Canton, SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Between the years of 1902 and 1934 Canton was home to the “Hiawatha Asylum for Insane Indians,” the second federal mental hospital. Over 370 patients from 50 tribes resided there, ages 2-80 and came from all over the United States. Patients did housework or worked on farms. The asylum was closed in 1933 by the Commissioner of Indian Affairs after dehumanizing conditions and abuse were reported. Patients were either released or sent to a Washington, DC hospital. The asylum buildings have been demolished. The 121 unmarked graves in the Hiawatha Asylum Cemetery are located in the middle of the Hiawatha Golf Course. Several names include: Long Time Owl Woman 8-25-08, Edith Standingbear 5-13-05, James Black Bull 2-9-26, Kay–Zhe-Ah-Bow 6-22-12.

The fenced in cemetery has an historical marker and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Please be careful of flying golf balls; and as with any cemetery, be sure to treat this burial ground with respect. Parking is available near the fairgrounds barns.
First Name: Edith

Last Name: Standingbear