OHP - "THE PETERSON ROAD" - Muskoka Falls
17T E 633984 N 4984126
Commemorating the Peterson Road that ran from Muskoka Falls to Opeongo Rd 114 miles east. The sign is in front of the Muskoka Falls United Church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque is on the roadside of the current main road through Muskoka Falls, Ontario, Morrow Drive. Note that the Ontario Heritage site incorrectly lists the plaque as being on Vankoughnet Rd. about 19km east of the correct spot on Morrow Dr.

The road linked the forestry areas on the Opeongo Rd. near Barry's Bay to the Muskoka Lakes. There was great hope that there would be farming and community development along the road but the rocks of the Precambrian shield prevented that. This is one of at least two plaques on the old road and is at the western terminus point.

Text On Sign:
Muskoka Falls was the western terminus of the Peterson Road, a colonization road named after surveyor Joseph S. Peterson. Constructed 1858-1863 at a cost of some $39,000, it stretched about 114 miles between the Muskoka and Opeongo Roads and formed part of a system of government colonization routes built to open up the southern region of the Precambrian Shield. Poor soil disappointed hopes of large-scale agricultural settlement along this road both on government "free-grant" lots and on the lands of the Canadian Land and Emigration Company. By the 1870's portions of the route were overgrown, though certain sections aided lumbering and now contribute to the development of an important Ontario vacation area.
Address or location of plaque: in front of Muskoka Falls United Church

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Yes, part of Morrow Dr. (picture in gallery)

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: Excellent