St. Louis Cardinals & Budweiser - St. Louis, MO
This large building-side mural depicts two great St. Louis traditions.

This mural of the St. Louis Cardinals and Budweiser is painted on the north side of BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups building. The mural has a large red background - similar to a budweiser beer label. In the foreground is a large bottle of Budweiser Beer on the right side and the logo of the St. Louis Cardinals on the left side of the mural. Underneath the St. Louis Cardinals logo are the words: "Great St. Louis Traditions".

The 700 South Broadway building which houses BB's was known as Phil's Hotel as late as 1969, and has a colorful past. Since its original construction in the mid 1800's, in an area then known as "Frenchtown" with a further 3 story addition at the turn of the century, the location has been used as a home, boarding house, reception hall, merchantile, millinery, transient hotel, bar, diner, and a House of Ill Repute with 37 rooms between its 2nd and 3rd floors.
City: St. Louis

Location Name: BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups