Toronto Public Labyrinth - Toronto, On
17T E 630477 N 4834752
This labyrinth pattern is based on the eleven-circuit labyrinth constructed at the Chartres Cathedral in France, completed in the 13th century. It is located in Trinity Square Park, Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Since the early 1990's there has been a resurgence of interest in labyrinths, which coincides with today's increased focus on personal self-awareness and spiritual growth. Labyrinths are found in public parks, private gardens, and churches.

Modern-day uses are many. In hospitals, labyrinths are walked by staff, recovering patients and their visitors to relieve stress and aid in rehabilitation. Community groups and retreat centres use labyrinths for meditation, reflection, and exercise. School labyrinths can serve as an activity zone for students. They can stimulate creative thinking and problem-solving, and act as a tool for conflict resolution. The labyrinth remains a metaphor for the individual's journey through life. (visit link)

The information plate reads:

"Walking the Labyrinth

-You may enter the labyrinth with a question or a special intention in mind.
-Follow the path of the labyrinth from its entrance to the centre.
-Walk at a pace that feels comfortable to you.
-Pass others on the path if you need to and move around walkers coming toward you.
-Stay in the centre as long as you wish.
-Follow the path back to the entrance of the labyrinth.

The Toronto Public Labyrinth

Because many labyrinths are found near water, this labyrinth has been located on the former course of Taddle Creek, a stream that has been buried for more than 150 years. The historic granite blocks set into the paving at the entrance to the labyrinth and the nearby water feature in the park are reminders of this buried creek. The labyrinth is oriented in the direction of true north, as indicated by the directional line created with the imbedded granite blocks.

Partners in the Toronto Public Labyrinth project were City of Toronto Parks, Forestry & Recreation, the Church of the Holy Trinity and the Labyrinth Community Network which, like many similar groups worldwide, foster the creation of labyrinth for quiet enjoyment and meditation. For more information please visit our website at www.labyrinthnetwork.ca"
Maze Type: Labyrinth

Directions: Trinity Square Park between Younge Street and Bay Street Toronto.