Princess Mother of Thailand, Srinagarindra—Chiang Rai, Thailand
A statue of the mother of the King of Thailand, in a provincial cultural park.
Location: Thailand

Somdej (Princess) Phra Srinagarindra Boromarajajonani, in full, was the mother of the King of Thailand, Rama IX. Born in 1900, she lived to see two of her sons ascend the throne of Thailand. Over course of her life she was involved with a wide range of social welfare and assistance programs for Thai people, making her a much and still loved figure in the Kingdom. She passed away in 1995.

information obtained from wikipedia, and conversations with Thai nationals.

This statue of the Queen Mother is in a semi-private tourist, Cultural Park, in the northern Thai city of Chiang Rai. The life-sized statue is located at the far end of a small grassed area. The Queen sits on the grass, and wears slacks, a shirt, and a cap. This statue resembles the other statues of the Queen Mother I have seen in Thailand, but overall, the depiction is just a little more informal. During her life the Queen was associated with the Park and its predecessor organisations, which would account for her statue here. Rather surprisingly, there is no information plaque nor, even more surprisingly, is there a shrine/prayer area before the statue.