Luna - Godess - Cardiff Castle, Wales.
30U E 487351 N 5703363
In ancient Roman religion and myth, Luna is the divine embodiment of the Moon. She is often presented as the female complement of the Sun (Sol) conceived of as a god.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Cardiff Castle Clock Tower is highly decorative. The main features are seven over life-sized figures representing the planets, The figures stand on pedestals and hold attributes relating to their sign of the Zodiac.
Seven nine-foot high statues have guarded the tower since it was built, between 1869 and 1873, but over the last century attempts to repaint and decorate the figures have altered their original appearance.
Portrayed in medieval costume, the statues are known as Saturn, Jupiter, Mars, Sol, Venus, Mercury, and Luna. This listing features 'Luna' sculpted By Thomas Nicholls.

"Original building on the site of Cardiff Castle began almost 2,000 years ago and culminated in the nineteenth century with the fantastical High Gothic structure that we see today. The present Cardiff Castle evolved from a house owned by the 3rd Marquis of Bute who enlisted the extraordinary skills of the architect William Burges (1827–81) to redesign the structure and its interiors. Burges unveiled designs for the clock tower exterior and its sculptures at the Royal Academy in 1870.
With Thanks:- (visit link)

Redecoration of the Clock Tower:- (visit link)