Autaugaville - Autaugaville, Alabama
Marker noting the 1935 Autaugaville, Alabama, mention in Ripley's Believe It Or Not! column.
Location: Alabama, United States

On September 19, 2008, a crowd of about 75 individuals including community leaders and including descendents of C. B. Abbott gathered to dedicate this historic marker in Augaugaville, Alabama. They were celebrating what they called "America's First Crossroad." source: (visit link)
Marker Name: Autaugaville Intersection of Autaug and Academy Streets "America's First Crossroad"

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Autaugaville Intersection of Autauga and Academy Streets "America's First Crossroad" Robert Ripley's world-wide syndicated Believe It Or Not! column for July 31, 1935 read: "C. D. Abbott is the first citizen of the U.S.A. He is first alphabetically in Autaugaville, the first town in Autauga, the first county in Alabama, the first state in the U.S.A." Ripley could have added that Mr. Abbott lived on Autauga Street, which was the first street alphabetically in Autaugaville in 1935. As the town grew, Academy Street was added, crossing the older "first street" and making this "America's First Crossroad." Sponsored by the Autauga County Heritage Association, Autauga Area Community Foundation Alabama Historical Association 2008

Date Dedicated / Placed: September 19, 2008