These Three Historic Houses - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 379217 N 4897989
Three historic houses previously located between Alfred Street, Union Street and University Avenue now reside at the corner of Union Street and Sir John A. MacDonald Blvd.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In August, 1992 these three historic houses were relocated on flatbed trucks from between Alfred Street, Union Street and University Avenue to the corner of Union Street and Sir John A. MacDonald Blvd. The houses were three of five buildings moved to make way for the new $43 million Stauffer Library.

The three brick houses weighed 275 tons, 360 tons, and 400 tons. Each of the three had a footprint of 35 feet by 45 feet and a height of 53 feet.

The preferred one-kilometer route West up Union Street was abandoned because of the urban forest along the street would be virtually destroyed. A circuitous route of nine kilometers which required minimal tree removal and trimming was identified. The route was acceptable to all concerned, including hydro, telephone, and cablevision companies as well as the police department, fire department, and city works. Business disruption was minimized by splitting the move between Saturday and Sunday.

The move took a total of 16 hours; the final transportation of these three houses to their new location on Sir John A. MacDonald Boulevard took four hours, with trucks moving no more than 1.0 kilometre an hour.

The move was handled by CDS Building Movers out of Ottawa, Ontario.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck