Commemorative Plaque - Westwood Cross, Haine, Kent, CT10 2BF
31U E 388014 N 5690907
A commemorative plaque for the placement of a Foundation Stone of the former Haine Hospital into the original hospital gateway.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads;

This foundation stone built into this wall is / from the Haine Hospital formerly on this site, / which was opened in 1901 and was / demolished in March 2004.

The Hospital was built and initially operated as an isolation / hospital. From 1955 it also became the dermatological unit / and centre for care of chronically sick and geriatrics. / By the time of its closure in October 1986 it was / exclusively a geriatric hospital.

This wall formed the entrance gateway / and the engravings on the wall, were scribed by the / military patients who were treated here during / the first and second World wars.

The Foundation stone itself reads;

ISLE OF THANET JOINT HOSPITAL / BOARD.