The Matheson Alkali Works Locomotive No.5 - Saltville, VA
Early steam locomotive used by nearby salt works in early 20th century.
Location: Virginia, United States

Matheson Alkali Works was the original name for Matheson Chemical. The firm extracted brine from the salt pits and converted it to several commercial products. This locomotive is on display in the Saltville Town Park near the downtown.

While the locomotive is painted "No. 5", references keep calling it #2. I'm using what visitors will see, but welcome further information to clear up the descrepancy.

The tag on the locomotive reads Rhode Island Locomotive Works No. 3030 Builders Providence, R.I. 1894

Wikipedia cites this locomotive as being a 0-6-0T arrangement built in December 1894.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam