Alexander Wilson - 3A 19 - Goodlettsville, TN
Historic marker for renown naturalist who discovered new breeds of parakeets local to the area.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Alexander Wilson

Marker # 3A 19

Text: “In the spring of 1810, Alexander Wilson, noted author, naturalist, and known as the "Father of American Ornithology," visited this area while on a horseback trip over the Natchez Trace to the Mississippi River. While here he lodged with the pioneer, Isaac Walton. In this area he recorded his observations of parakeets (now extinct in this area) and two new species of birds which he named the Tennessee Warbler and the Nashville Warbler.”

Marker is semi-difficult to get to. Located just off the off-ramp of I-65 (exit 98), it's technically at the junction of Blue Star Rd. and Tn Hwy 11 (U.S. 41). There is a decent sized road shoulder right at the marker, but use caution at this site. It is a very busy stretch of road, and motorists coming off of I-65 can pose a hazard.

Marker Name: Alexander Wilson

Marker Location: Roadside