Academic Building at Fisk University - 3A 122 - Nashville, TN
Historic marker for Fisk University's Academic Building, which was formerly its first library.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Academic Building at Fisk University

Marker # 3A 122

Text: “The Academic Building at Fisk University was designed by Nashville architect Moses McKissack and was made possible by a gift from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. On May 22, 1908, William H. Taft, later 27th President of the United States, laid the cornerstone. This building served as the first library at Fisk.”

Marker is easy to get to. If you clear it ahead of time with the university, you can park on their campus and walk to this marker, as well as several others that are on and around their campus. It is located directly in front of the building's main entrance on the Fisk University Campus.

Marker Name: Academic Building at Fisk University

Marker Location: City