Smile, Oklahoma! - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636639 N 3927401
Smile, Oklahoma! is an outstanding account of early dental education and the development of the University of Oklahoma College of Dentistry

Smile, Oklahoma! details the development of the University of Oklahoma's College of Dentistry. It begins with a chapter on early dental education, goes on to chapter four which chronicles the recruitment of a Dean and his hard work and determination to get the new dental school established.

The book has eight chapters and 208 pages. There are numerous photographs shown, including one of a female pioneer who served as the town's dentist. Photos include the buildings that have houses the college throughout the years, and feature the current college bldg. which is located at the OU Health Sciences complex near 13th St. and Stonewall. Lots of faculty and student photos are included as well, providing an insight into the men and women who helped shape the college and make it the outstanding school that it is today. Photos of tudents and faculty at work in the clinical facilities throughout the years are provided, illustrating to readers the progress that has been made in dental education.

The grounds around the OU College of Dentistry are gorgeous. A very large black fountain in an open courtyard is just to the southwest of the building, with several dedicated trees and benches honoring those who were instrumental in the development of the school. If you walk around the campus you will find many fountains, historical markers, dedicated trees, benches, dedicated gardens, and sculptures.

Author(s): Eric K. Curtis, DDS