Lewis-Manning House c. 1895 - Alpharetta, GA
16S E 749763 N 3774185
This five-bedroom Queen Anne-style house was built by Colonel Tomas Lewis, an Atlanta Attorney. The house is located at 40 Cumming Street, Alpharetta, GA.

From the historic marker at the house.
Lewis-Manning House c. 1895

Colonel Tomas Lewis, an Atlanta Attorney, built the five-bedroom Queen Anne-style house from bricks made in the pasture behind the house. There are rock foundations under each room. The inside walls are 12 inches thick, there are fireplaces in every room, and the floors are of heart pine. The house was occupied by Tom H. Manning, his brother James H., and his sister Annie from 1905-1953. Alpharetta Mayor Sim Manning and his wife, Sarah Payne Manning, moved into the house in 1948 where they raised their three children.

This house and the historic marker is on the Alpharetta, GA, walking tour. Brochure and a map of the markers is available at the Alpharetta Visitors Centers at 178 South Main Street.
Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1895