Devils Dyke - Cambs
31U E 316733 N 5793162
Devil's Dyke is an Anglo Saxon earthwork that stretches 7 1/2 miles from the Fen edge To reach across the Chalk Grassland at Newmarket finishing in the wooded clay ridges of Wood Ditton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

As you follow the trail you will learn more about this interesting monument and the land that surrounds it.There are information boards and Parking is available.
The trail covers a steep incline so care is needed, but there are some lovely views across to the two windmills at Swaffham Prior.

A rare butterfly known as the Chalkhill blue can be seen from late July to end of August on the Racecourse and Golf course sections and are abundant.
I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: