Wat Luangpho E Sattahip—Sattahip, Thailand
The major wat in the town of Sattahip, in south eastern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

First, let me resolve what may be a source of confusion. There seems to be a belief on the 'net, that there are two Buddhist temples here, one named Wat Luangpho, the other named Wat Sattahip. This is not so. The correct name of the single temple is given in the waymark name. This name was taken from the sign at the main entrance (in gallery). One, and only one temple.

Having said that, this temple was constructed in the reign of the Thai King Rama V (late 19th century). The temple was built in honour of the prominent local Buddhist figure Luangpho. The Wat lies in the centre of the town. There are several large and impressive temple buildings, and a stupa, housing Buddhist relics. All of the buildings look new. The grounds are large and spacious. Entry is free and open to all. When I visited there was a ceremony taking place, and the main hall was closed.

Waymark made at south east corner of temple, the main entrance.
Open to visitors?: Yes