Admiral Chumphon Anchor—Sattahip, Thailand
Two anchors associated with a statue to a famous Thai admiral, in south eastern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Admiral Krom Luang Chumphon Khet Udomsak (1880-1923) is the father of the Royal Thai Navy. He was a son of the prominent King Rama V, who early developed an interest and show ability with nautical matters. In the early 20th century he established the Thai navy. There is little hard information about this gentleman available in English.

This statue of the admiral is located in a public park to the immediate north of the town of Sattahip. This town houses a major Thai naval base complex. The statue seems larger than life-sized, black in colour, and the admiral (not surprisingly) is attired in a naval uniform. The statue stands on a plinth with a biographical plaque (in Thai), in front of a large courtyard area. There is also a separate shrine to the Admiral to one side of the statue. As with most public statues in Thailand this is also a shrine.

In the grassed area before the statue are two anchors, one on either side of the approach. They are painted black, maybe a metre in length, and standing upright.
There is no information about the anchors as such. There is also a mosaic anchor before the statue (visible in the satellite image).