Zahnradbahn Kahlenberg / Rack railway Kahlenberg - Wien, Austria
Reproduktion eines historischen Personenwagens / Reproduction of a historic passenger car
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Die Zahnradbahn Kahlenberg wurde 1874 eröffnet und war bis 1922 in Betrieb. Durch die Zahnradbahn wurde der Kahlenberg eines der beliebtesten Ausflugsziele der Wiener. Sie wurde ausschließlich mit Dampflokomotiven betrieben. Es gab 18 Personen- und auch mehrere Güterwagen und Kesselwagen für die Wasserversorgung. Nach Einstellung des Betriebes wurden alle Wagen verschrottet. Später wurde beschlossen, einen Nachbau eines Wagens, allerdings ohne Fahrgestell, anzufertigen. Dieser enthält eine Ausstellung von Bildern der Zahnradbahn, welche derzeit aber nicht öffentlich zugänglich ist. Aber durch die vielen Fenster kann man die gesamte Ausstellung problemlos betrachten.

Weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kahlenbergbahn_(Zahnradbahn)

< EN >

The rack railway Kahlenberg started in 1874 and was in operation until 1922. It was one of the main reasons why the Kahlenberg mountain became one of the most popular excursion destination for the Viennese people. It was operated with steam locomotives, had 18 passenger cars and some freight cars and tank cars (for the water transport). When the operation was stopped all the cars were scrapped. Later it was decided to built a reproduction of a passenger car (without under-carriage). It contains a small exhibition of images of the rack railway. You can’t enter the car at the moment, but can see the entire exhibition through the many windows.

Further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kahlenberg

Type of train car: Personenwagen / Passenger car