Independence Propeller - Soo Locks - Sault Ste Marie, USA.
16T E 703270 N 5153194
Propeller from the 'Independence' The first steamship to ply trade on Lake superior, Also a memorial to the four people who lost their lives when she sank at sea. Located at Soo Locks, Sault Ste Marie, Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

"This monument is a large propeller painted black set on a tapered concrete base. The propeller measures approximately six feet in diameter. The concrete base measures approximately six feet in length and three feet in width and two feet in height.
The monument is located at the intersection of the two curving walkways between the Visitors Center and the east entrance and is set in a small planting island in a bed of low-growing Junipers. This monument would be considered a maritime monument" :- (visit link)

The plaque reads:–
"THE INDEPENDENCE WAS A 118 FOOT LONG, 262 TON