Attleborough Falls Gasholder - North Attleborough, MA
19T E 307876 N 4649549
This gasometer, at the intersection of Elm Street and Mt. Hope Sreet and now used as offices, is one of two still in existence in North Attleborough

In North Attleborough, at the corner of Elm Street and Mt. Hope Street, is a round brick office building that was once a gasometer.

The gasometer is located about 1.25 miles west of the I-95 exit for Robert Toner Blvd. The building has several entrances - a lower level one facing the intersection, another lower level entrance on Mt. Hope Street, and an upper level entrance to a parking lot that opens to Elm Street. There are some designs in the brickwork, and there are windows here and there. The roof is conical. The pinnacle is topped with an eight-sided cupola with its own conical roof, and that is topped with a spike (bent).

According to one source, the North Attleborough Historical Commission, the gasometer was built in 1882 and was one of three built within the town. At that time, gasometers were used to store gas produced from coal. The site reports that two of the three still exist - this was the third one built and is the most intact. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

Currently, the building is used for professional services. Also noted were several 'For Sale' signs all around the structure (probably also the house that is served by the same parking lot). So, if you ever wanted a gasometer for your very own, now may be the time!

Neither source found indicated when original usage of the gasometer ended.