Alpharetta Business District # 15 - Alpharetta, GA.
16S E 749636 N 3773762
This is one of three markers describing the Alpharetta Business District along this block of S. Main Street. This one is mounted on a brick wall at 29 S. Main Street, Alpharetta, GA.

Alpharetta Business District

South of Jones Alley buildings have housed many businesses including A.G. Carroll store, Shirley Brothers Mercantile c. 1910, Jones Merchandise c. 1914, Teasley Ford Motor dealership, Milton County Bank c. 1910, Q.A. Wills Merchandise, Louie E. Jones Funeral Home c. 1940, Barnett Brothers, Inc. store c. 1950, and Parsons Hardware. The Webb Gin, in operation during the early 1900s, was located behind the complex.

This marker is on the Alpharetta, GA, walking tour. Brochure and a map of the markers is available at the Alpharetta Visitors Centers at 178 South Main Street.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 15