Information Boards - Rochester Castle, Kent, ME1 1SW
31U E 326219 N 5696162
Around the open garden area of Rochester Castle there are a number of information boards describing the history of the site.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The main co-ords are for an information board, just inside the Castle Hill gate of Rochester Castle, giving a snapshot of the history of the impressive Norman Castle. There are a number of information boards within the castle's garden area, open daily during daylight hours and free to the public.

Other information boards sited around the open area in front of the Castle include 'Castle Walls & Defences', 'Inner & Outer Baileys' and 'River Crossing'.

Although a fee is payable should you wish to enter the tallest Norman Keep in England,  these information boards will provide you with an insight into the history of the site.

Type of Historic Marker: Information Boards

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: English Heritage