Chiang Rai City Pillar Shrine—Chiang Rai, Thailand
The City Pillar Shrine for the northern Thai city and province of Chiang Rai.
Location: Thailand

A Lak Mueang or 'City Pillar Shrine' is a public shrine, usually in the shape of a pillar, which represents the tutelary diety of each province of Thailand. The pillar is housed in a structure, which often reflects the historical background of the province. Each Shrine has great religious, social, and political importance, and are held in high regard by the local inhabitants. Most Thai provinces have an official Shrine, and some districts within a province have their own, smaller shrine.

There are several different styles of lak mueang, however, they are normally located close to the centre of their town, usually in or near the governmental precinct. There is a belief that the height of the pillar was the height of the founder of the city, and its diameter a multiple of his fist size. Some shrines contain historical records of the town, region, or the shrine itself.

The shrine for the province of Chiang Rai is markedly different from most. The most obvious example of this, there is no shrine building, the pillar is not housed in an enclosure, but exposed openly to the elements. Also, the pillar is surrounded by subordinate pillars. The shrine is also inside the grounds of a Buddhist temple, Wat Phra That Doi Chom Thong. Fortunately, there is an inscription at the site that explains the design.

From the plaque (photo in gallery): This area was designated as the shrine/naval of the city and territory in the year 1263, by the founder of the city, King Mengrai the Great. The current pillar and shrine was erected in 1988 as part of the celebrations of the 60th anniversary of the reign of the Thai King, Rama IX.

While the average Lak Mueang is the centre of a province and city, this shrine has a somewhat grandeur purpose. It represents the centre of the universe: the 'naval'/ Omphalos, in Thai the "Sadue Mueang" of the City.

The design follows the traditionally understood Hindu structure of the universe. The shrine as a whole faces east; the pillar represents Mt Sinenu, the axis of the universe; a surrounding moat represents the ocean that bounds the universe, the terrace surrounding the pillar represents the Earth, the pillar levels leading to the central pillar represent the different levels of the heavens; these 108 pillars represent the 108 distinct features of the heavens.

Overall, it is quiet a sight. There are three large plaques, inscribed on slabs of rock, at the shrine. Each tells this story, one is in ancient Thai, a second in modern, and a third in English. Entry is free, though when visiting a temple the done thing to do is to make a small donation.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes