Booth Tarkington Rest Area - Fremont, Indiana
16T E 669172 N 4621394
The Indiana East-West Toll Road (also I-80 and I-90) named the westbound rest area at mile marker 146 after Booth Tarkington. It is a full service rest area with food and fuel.
Location: Indiana, United States

This is the first rest area one finds when heading west from Ohio. As is normal for toll roads, it has restrooms, restaurants, and fuel. According to the Indiana Toll Road web site, this rest area is named for "Booth Tarkington, born in Indianapolis. The author of two Pulitzer Prize-winning novels, “The Magnificent Ambersons” and “Alice Adams.” as well as many other novels." source: (visit link)
Highway Number: I-80 / I-90 / Indiana East-West Toll Road

Common Name for the Highway: Indiana East-West Toll Road