Drinking Trough, High Street, Epsom, Surrey, UK
A standard example of a Metropolitan Drinking Trough. Next to the Epsom Clocktower.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A basic drinking trough, one I have passed many times but never even noticed!

The epsomandewellhistoryexplorer website (well worth a read) has these words:

After the town pond was drained in 1854, there was nowhere in Epsom for a thirsty animal to drink until 1876, when two water troughs were put up by the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association. These were at the foot of Upper High Street, for the use of livestock being driven to the railway.

A few words on this association (taken from Wikipedia):

The Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association was an association set up in London by Samuel Gurney an MP and philanthropist and Edward Thomas Wakefield, a barrister in 1859 to provide free drinking water. Originally called the Metropolitan Free Drinking Fountain Association it changed its name to include cattle troughs in 1867, to also support animal welfare.

The full address is:

High St, Epsom, Surrey