Combined World War I And World War II Memorial – Ripon, UK
30U E 596169 N 5999641
This stone column surmounted by a bust of soldier was originally erected as a World War I memorial, and then later was also dedicated to the dead of World War II.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A committee was formed in 1919 to consider the design of a war memorial for the town of Ripon. They eventually chose a design by sculptor Frederick John Wilcoxson of an stone obelisk surmounted by a bronze bust of a soldier wearing a helmet.

It is dedicated to the men of Ripon who gave their lives for their country in the great war. The names of the dead are inscribed at the base of the memorial.

The sculptor was born in Liverpool and studied art there. He had been an officer in the Royal Field Artillery and was treated for severe shell shock in January 1917. His experiences in the war would have made him realise the sacrifice made by the men in the war. http://sculpture.gla.ac.uk/view/person.php?id=msib2_1208277250

A dedication was added after the second world war and then at a later date, possibly 2011, an inscription added to all who have made the ultimate sacrifice since.

A restoration of the memorial was taken out in 2011 and as part of the restoration; the names of the men who gave their lives were re-lettered. It was re-dedicated by the Dean of Ripon Keith Jukes in front of members of the Royal British Legion and Ripon branches of the Royal Engineers’ Association and the Royal Air Force Association on 21st November 2011. http://www.ripongazette.co.uk/news/ripon/restored_statues_unveiled_1_4001673

The memorial stands in spa gardens amongst formal flower beds and has taken the best War memorial in the ‘town class’ several times in the Yorkshire in Bloom awards.

The memorial is number 30279 on the United Kingdom Inventory of War Memorials.

The main inscription reads as follows.