Manning Mercantile • c.1910 # 7 - Alpharetta, GA.
16S E 749640 N 3773888
This marker for the Manning Mercantile is located at 20 N. Main Street in downtown Alpharetta, GA. It is part of the Alpharetta Walking Tour.

Manning Mercantile • c.1910

James H. and Thomas H. Manning operated Manning Mercantile store in a wood building that burned in 1902. It was replaced by a one-story brick building, which later housed the U.S. Post Office, Bates Grocery, Cowart Shoe Shop, Cook Shoe Shop, and the Alpharetta Welcome Center. A second story, added in the 1990s, preserved many of the original features of the building.

This marker is on the Alpharetta, GA, walking tour. Brochure and a map of the markers is available at the Alpharetta Visitors Centers at 178 South Main Street.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 7