Future Farmers of America Log Cabin • c.1935 # 10 - Alpharetta, GA.
16S E 749287 N 3773864
This marker is located at the log cabin, 86 School Drive, Alpharetta, GA, in downtown Alpharetta, GA. It is part of the Alpharetta Walking Tour. There are two markers, one near the street and a second on the front of the cabin.

Future Farmers of America Log Cabin • c.1935

Over one hundred members of Milton High School's Future Farmers of America built this rustic cabin. Teacher P.L. Elkins provided seed money and oversight for the project. The purpose of the project was to give the young men an opportunity to learn all steps in creating a log cabin. Hand-hewn log construction with cement chinking characterizes this one-room, one-floor cabin with a loft and fireplace. Trees from the Bob Nesbit farm were used for logs, and Alpharetta merchants and farmers provided other supplies. The cabin is emblematic of log homes built by early Georgia settlers. It was then used as a meeting place for organizations, and even a Milton High School prom. The cabin serves as a teaching museum for the Alpharetta Historical Society.

This marker is on the Alpharetta, GA, walking tour. Brochure and a map of the markers is available at the Alpharetta Visitors Centers at 178 South Main Street.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 10