Varvažovský most / Varvažov Bridge, U mostu, Czech republic
33U E 436723 N 5476757
Douobloukový barokní most postavený pres reku Skalici v roce 1781 / Baroque arch bridge built across the river Skalice in 1781.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Douobloukový barokní most postavený pres reku Skalici najdeme pri ceste ve smeru Varvažov -Varvažovská Paseka, asi 1 km západne od varvažovského zámku, v cásti obce zvané "U Mostu". Na moste stojí barokní kaple sv. Jana Nepomuckého. Most byl opravován v roce 1962. Vek mostu je doložen datem nápisem vytesaným do kamene, krome než jsou na nem ješte iniciály A.W.

Baroque bridge built across the river Skalice is on the road in the direction Varvazov-Varvažovská Paseka, about 1 km west of Varvažov castle in the village called "The Bridge". At the bridge is a Baroque chapel of St. John of Nepomuk. The bridge was repaired in 1962. Age of the bridge is documented date of the inscription carved in stone, besides which there are only initials A.W.
Length of bridge: 45 m

Height of bridge: 5 m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians, motor vehicles, carriage, bike, hikers, horses

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
river Skalice