Spruce Street Baptist Church - 3A 174 - Nashville, TN
Historic Marker for church on National Historic Register
Location: Tennessee, United States

Spruce Street Baptist Church

Marker # 3A 174

Front Text: “Spruce Street Baptist Church was originally a part of the First Colored Baptist Church, founded in 1848 as a “mission” of the First Baptist Church. Nashville’s first black ordained minister, the Rev. Nelson G. Merry, served as pastor. In 1865, the church formally gained its autonomy from the white church. Spruce Street Baptist Church in 1895 became (Cont.)”

Reverse Text: “…the second branch of the city’s first black Baptist church to organize a separate assembly. Formerly located near Capitol Hill, under Pastor Dr. A.M. Townsend, the first alumnus of Meharry Medical College to serve on its board of trustees, in 1955 the church body moved into this edifice designed by the architectural firm of McKissack and McKissack.”

Marker is fairly easy to get to. The marker is found at the intersection of Spruce Street and Pearl Street. As long as you aren't going during church hours, the parking at the church itself is public and plentiful. The intersection is fairly quiet, traffic-wise, and you could walk from other nearby spots to get here. I personally happened upon this marker walking from Vanderbilt to Fisk.

Marker Name: Spruce Street Baptist Church

Marker Location: Roadside