Alpharetta Business District # 16 - S .Main Street, Alpharetta, GA
16S E 749642 N 3773828
Number 16 on the Alpharetta Walking Tour. This marker is located at 1 S .Main Street, Alpharetta, GA.

Alpharetta Business District

One South Main Street housed a general merchandise store operated by J.A. Oliver until 1920. Later it became Jones Grocery, Lively Grocery and Talmage Burgess Grocery. In the mid 1950s, Phillips Variety Store opened. Three South Main Street has housed drug stores, soda fountains and restaurants. These businesses were owned at different times by the Devore, Mayfield, Waters, Thomas, Shaw, Kirby, Goswick and Reese families. Offices occupied the upstairs. Nine South Main Street was known as Seale Corner. Businesses included Teasley Store, John M. Martin Grocery, John Johnson Store and Moore Store.

This marker is on the Alpharetta, GA, walking tour. Brochure and a map of the markers is available at the Alpharetta Visitors Centers at 178 South Main Street.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 16