Gun Wharf Cannons - Gun Wharf, Chatham, Kent.
One of 3 cannon on display at the historic Gun Wharf site in Chatham, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

There are 3 cannon on display here at Gun Wharf in Chatham. The waymark includes all three cannon, although the given co-ords are for the larger of the 3 cannon. A very faint and damaged plaque in front of this cannon reads;

CITY OF ROCHESTER UPON MEDWAY / THESE NAVAL CANNON WERE EXCAVATED DURING THE / CONSTRUCTION OF THE NEW RIVER WALL AT RIVERSIDE IN 1993. THEY / HAVE BEEN MOUNTED ON NEW CARRIAGES DESIGNED TO CLOSELY / REPRESENT THEIR ORIGINAL CARRIAGES. /

THIS CANNON IS AN 18 POUNDER AND HAD A RANGE OF / APPROXIMATELY 3500 YARDS. IT WAS CAST IN FINSPONG SWEDEN IN / 1783 FOR THE DUTCH NAVY AND WOULD HAVE COME FROM A / CAPTURED SHIP FOR PROBABLE RE-USE ABOARD A BRITISH VESSEL /

THE OTHER TWO CANNON ARE 12 POUNDERS OF BRITISH / MANUFACTURE AND BOTH CARRY THE ROYAL CYPHER OF KING / GEORGE III 1760-1820. THEY WERE PROBABLY CAST PRIOR TO 1790.

By 1547 the Navy was renting storehouses on 'Jyllingham Water', and the River Medway quickly became England's main fleet anchorage in response to the threats of war with the continent. On-shore facilities were provided at a point below Chatham parish church (St Mary’s), in a location now known as Gun Wharf, and by 1559 a garrisoned castle was built at Upnor to provide the ships with protection. During this period, warships developed from vessels for coastal defence into large, ocean going vessels capable of long distance operations. In 1570, the growth of the Dockyard commenced with the construction of a wharf at the site now known as Gun Wharf. Within ten years a storehouse, forge, crane and dry dock had all been added. In 1586 the gunboat Sunne became the first recorded naval ship to be built at Chatham.

In 1618 Chatham Dockyard was relocated slightly downstream to its present position, most probably due to the lack of space to expand on the original site.  The naval facilities here at the site of the Tudor Dockyard were taken over by the Ordnance Board and adapted for use as a gun wharf, for the storage and supply of guns. This use was to continue until after World War Two, and is perpetuated in the present name of this part of the site - Gun Wharf.

Gun Wharf became a major ordnance depot for the storage and supply of guns and other weapons to the Royal Navy and Army. A number of substantial buildings were associated with the site’s use as a ‘gun wharf’. Some of these still remain but many have been demolished and survive only as buried remains. Surviving structures include the Storekeeper’s House (now the Command House pub) and the Gun Carriage House, used for storing gun carriages and later as a general store. The site of the current car park contained 18th century storehouses. The Machine Shop, now Chatham Library, is a later 19th example of an ordnance workshop. The remaining buildings at Gun Wharf are a fragment of what was once a major complex of ordnance buildings and marine barracks. Those buildings that do still exist are rare examples of surviving ordnance buildings.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park