Nepomukbrücke - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
32T E 395093 N 5260372
A stone bridge over the river Birs, built in 1823 to replace an older one that collapsed ten years before.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: There had been a bridge at this location for many centuries. The early bridges were made from wood. In 1499 the last completely wooden bridge was destroyed in a battle. In 1501 a new bridge was built with stone piles and a wooden body. In 1613 a stone bridge with three arches was built. The statue of Nepomuk, the patron saint of bridges, was erected in 1735.

On July 13th 1813, after several days of heavy rain and flooding, many tree trunks got stuck under the bridge and dammed up the river. While some men tried to clear the situation the bridge collapsed and killed 37 people, many of them onlookers.

It took 10 years to create a new bridge here, the current bridge was inaugurated in 1823. It has two arches and the statue of Nepomuk that survived the collapse is in the center. In the pedestal of this statue is a memorial inscription.

In 1957 a new bridge opened just a few steps next to the Nepomuk bridge and it was closed for motorized traffic, it has been used exclusively by pedestrians and bikers since then.

English translation of the inscription:

In the location of the old bridge
that stood for 200 years
and collapsed on July 13th 1813
the mayor and the council
of the republic of Solothurn
built and accomplished the current one
in the year 1823.
God gives (last word unreadable).

DE: An dieser Stelle standen schon viele Jahrhunderte lang Brücken. Die frühen Brücken wurden aus Holz gefertigt. Im Jahr 1499 wurde die letzte vollständig aus Holz gefertigte Brücke in einer Schlacht zerstört. Im Jahre 1501 wurde eine neue Brücke mit Steinpfeilern und einem hölzernen Körper gebaut. Diese wurde im Jahre 1613 eine Steinbrücke mit drei Bögen ersetzt. Die Statue des Nepomuk, der Schutzpatron der Brücken, wurde 1735 errichtet.

Am 13. Juli 1813, nach mehreren Tagen mit schwerem Regen und Überschwemmungen, wurden die Bögen mit Schwemmholz verstopft und der Fluss begann sich zu stauen. Während einige Männer versuchten, die Situation zu klären, brach die Brücke zusammen. Es gab 37 Todesopfer, darunter viele Schaulustige.

Es dauerte 10 Jahre, um hier eine neue Brücke zu schaffen; die heutige Brücke wurde im Jahr 1823 eingeweiht. Sie verfügt über zwei Bögen und die Statue von Nepomuk, die den Zusammenbruch überstand, befindet sich in der Brückenmitte. Im Sockel der Statue befindet sich die Gedenkinschrift.

Im Jahr 1957 wurde nur wenige Schritte neben der Nepomuk-Brücke eine neue Brücke eröffnet und sie wurde für den motorisierten Verkehr geschlossen, seither wird sie ausschließlich von Fußgängern und Radfahrern verwendet.

Die Inschrift:

An dieser Stelle der alten