First Steps Into the Louisiana Purchase - Charleston, Missouri
16S E 290484 N 4086798
This Lewis and Clark Memorial interpretive site was built for the bicentennial of the beginning of the journey in 2003.

Located on Beaseley Park Road, this site is easily accessed from I-57, exit 10, just inside of Missouri if coming from Illinois.

"The Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Visitors Center is located at Whipple Park in Charleston. This site features a black granite map, flags, and large mural paintings based on Meriwether Lewis' journal while camped at the confluence of the Ohio and Mississippi rivers in 1803." source: (visit link)
"Must Sees"at this location":
The granite map gives some sense of the amount of territory they covered, while the murals seem like they were taken from period journals.

Date Waymark Created: 11/16/2003

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes