Bardejov Town Conservation Reserve, Slovakia
34U E 519967 N 5460158
The fortified town of Bardejov provides exceptionally well-preserved evidence of the economic and social structure of trading towns in medieval Central Europe.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

The city is first mentioned in 1241, the year 1376 was a free royal city in the 14th and 15 century Slovakia was an important craft center. From 18 century began to use local healing springs, the city began to grow. In 1950 the center was declared an urban conservation area, held its reconstruction. In good condition of the historic core Bardejov won the gold medal in 1986 the International Board of Trustees, based in Hamburg. City since 2000 in the list of World Cultural and Natural Heritage.
Type: Site